IDENTIFICATION:

Patrícia Henriques Lda., hereinafter referred to as PH SHOES, with its registered office at Rua Nóbrega e Sousa Nº3 1ºB, 1750-440 Lisbon, municipality of Lisbon, is registered in Portugal under the number 514 075 724.

We thank you for your visit to the website phshoes.com. Data protection is a priority for PH SHOES.

Browsing our page is possible without having to provide personal data; however, to purchase our products on the website phshoes.com, personal data need to be processed.

The processing of personal data, such as name, address, e-mail address or phone number of a data holder shall all be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and with specific regulations, in Portugal, regarding data protection in Portugal.

By this data protection statement, we hereby inform you below of the personal data collected as well as their intended purpose, when we collect and process such information. In addition, data holders are informed, via this data protection statement, of their rights when such data are managed.

  1. DEFINITIONS

The data protection statement given by our company are based on the terms used under European law for adopting the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This data protection statement aims to be easy for the general public to read and understand. To such end, below we explain the terminology used in this document.

1.1. Data Processing

Access to and use of the website phshoes.com entails the complete and unreserved acceptance by the user of the applicable use conditions at any moment. Pursuant to Law 67/98, of 26 October, on Personal Data Protection, and in accordance with EU standard GDPR regarding data protection, we hereby inform you that the processing of the personal data collected on the website phshoes.com, is of the responsibility of the company:

Patrícia Henriques Lda.

Rua Nóbrega e Sousa Nº3 1ºB

1750-440 LisboN

Portugal

Registered at the National Legal Person Registry (RNPC) in Lisbon, under the single registration and corporate taxpayer number 514 075 724.

PH SHOES ensures the confidentiality of all the data provided by its customers. Notwithstanding the fact that our company safely collects and processes data, thus preventing their loss or manipulation, and using the most enhanced techniques for such purpose, we hereby inform you that an open network collection allows circulation of personal data with inadequate safety conditions, thereby running the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

All customers have the right to access, correct, cancel and oppose their data.

If you wish, they can, at any time, be removed from the brand’s database, by sending an email to privacy@phshoes.com, to make that request.

1.2. The purpose of collecting information

PH SHOES only uses personal data for the purpose provided for in each collection. Following requests from our customers and according to the availability of our services, we can hire third parties to carry out the purpose of communicating customer data.

Data Managers use Personal Data, where applicable, for the following purposes:

  • Managing the registration as a Platform user. The Personal Data provided to us by the user, which are used for identifying them as the Platform user, gives them access to such Platform’s various functionalities, available products and services when they are registered as a user.
  • Drafting, fulfilling and enforcing the purchase agreement regarding the purchased products.
  • Processing information requests and possible complaints, statistical analysis, as well as its corresponding use for marketing purposes.
  • Contact via electronic mail, text messaging or an equivalent form of electronic communication, such as the App’s push or browser notifications , etc., with regard to information updates or communications related to functionalities, products or hired services. This contact is made only when consented to by the user.
  • Answer and process user requests via available customer service channels regarding the Platform, or via a physical store.
1.3. To whom will your personal data be disclosed

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties providing specific services, such as external bodies hired by PH SHOES (invoicing or shipping companies), or which independently process the personal data collected by PH SHOES and in connection with the fulfilment of a contract for the purchase of products on this website.

Any disclosure will be made without overstepping the bounds of the purpose for which your personal data have been collected and subsequently processed.

In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties, to:

– comply with applicable laws,

– respond to legal and governmental inquiries,

– conform to valid legal procedures,

– protect the rights or property of PH SHOES.

In the event of a change in the PH SHOES’ corporate structure, including, but not limited to, via incorporation, merger, sale, receivership, or via a substantial transfer of assets, the company may, at its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign personal data collected through this website, including, but not limited to, personally identifiable information as well as aggregate information on users, to one or more affiliates or non-affiliates.

In any event, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without you being informed or without your consent, when this is required under law, except in those cases provided for in this document.

1.4. Your rights – access, correction, opposition and deletion of personal data

You have the right, at any time, to obtain, from PH SHOES, confirmation that your data are being processed, even when you are not registered on the website, as well as communication of said data in a perceptible manner.

You have the right to be informed by PH SHOES as to the origin of the source that conveyed your data, the purposes and the means of processing your personal data, the underlying logic to the electronic processing of data, information on the external entities and the names of the topics and of the categories of entities to which your personal data could be disclosed, or which could access your personal data (for example, the names of external entities hired by PH SHOES).

Users can exercise their rights to access, correct, delete, block and oppose, pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Law. Under applicable legislation, customers are given the right to access data directly concerning them, as they may ask to correct or supplement it; to such end, you shall contact Customer Support, via the email privacy@phshoes.com, or by sending your request to our registered office:

Patrícia Henriques Lda.

Rua Nóbrega e Sousa Nº3 1ºB

1750-440 Lisbon

Portugal

Customers may also, at any time, oppose the processing of data, except such data that are strictly necessary to providing the service, and/or ask for their data to be deleted for marketing or telemarketing purposes, or to be included in newsletters; to such end, they should use the contacts provided above to submit their request.

  1. Intellectual and Industrial Property

All intellectual and industrial property rights of the website phshoes.com and its contents, namely images, audio, video, drawings, texts, icons, colour combinations, structure, buttons, as well as the software and any other signs liable of industrial and commercial use, are property owned by PH SHOES, or by third-party holders thereof that duly authorize their inclusion on our website.

  1. Responsibility

All products marketed on the website phshoes.com are in accordance with the Portuguese law.

Users shall provide their personal data and correct addresses, so that PH SHOES can properly process their orders. The customer is responsible for the truthfulness of the provided data, and the company thereby declines any responsibility for possible delays, or the inability to process the order, namely in the act of delivery, as a result of an error or inadequate data provided by the customer. However, we make every effort to successfully complete the delivery, even after said delivery leaves our premises.

In situations of misuse of the website and regardless of the applicable legal procedure, PH SHOES reserves the right to, among others, proceed to cancel the user registration, remove orders, as well as any other kind of user content.

PH SHOES undertakes to ensure a safe use of the website, namely through a policy of constant safety updates. Notwithstanding this fact, PH SHOES does not guarantee that the application is free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses, scripts, or any other code or programme containing destructive or harmful properties.

The information provided may contain inaccuracies, typographical errors, or be outdated, and said information can be changed at any time without prior notice by PH SHOES.

  1. COOKIES

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on the device (computer, tablet, mobile phone) through the Internet browser and that are normally used to retain information on the visit to the website between various sessions (e.g.: preferences, visited pages, etc.).

The website phshoes.com uses, either on its own or by hiring third parties, cookies when the user browses the website. The main goal of our cookies is to improve the user’s search experience. For example, they are used for recalling your preferences (language, country, etc.) while browsing and in future visits.

The cookies used are associated solely with anonymous users and their computers, and they do not provide, in themselves, personal data on users. In any event, the cookies used are of a temporary nature, with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more effective.

At any time, you can remove the cookies, and to do so, you can use your browser to delete them (search on Google: “How to remove cookies from Chrome/Firefox/etc”) or you can use official tools for such purpose, such as: DAADAAC and EDAA

You can find out more about PH SHOES’ Cookie Policy, oh this page.

  1. NEWSLETTER AND TELEMARKETING

To inform the customer regarding new products and services, PH SHOES can use the following methods: e-mail, SMS text messaging, Web Push Notifications, or any other electronic communication service, except when the customer has shown opposition.

If the user authorises the subscription to the PH SHOES Newsletter, we provide the user with information regarding our products and services via different means, such as electronic mail, or any other equivalent means of electronic communication (such as SMS text messaging, etc.) as well as through push notifications, in the event such notifications are activated when the user first arrives at the website.

The subscription to the PH SHOES Newsletter can entail the use of Personal Data, so as to proceed with a personalised advertising of our products and services available to the user via electronic mail, SMS text messaging or any other electronic means or of third parties. We can also provide the user with this information via push notifications.

In order for us to improve the service provided to the user, we inform that the user’s Personal Data pertaining to their purchases at physical or online stores, tastes and preferences can be used for the purposes of analysing, creating user profiles, market studies, quality surveys and improving our interaction with the customer.

If you are a registered user, you can change/cancel your registration by sending an email to privacy@phshoes.com at any time, or by following the information we provide as a footnote in every communication.

  1. Age of Consent

By using this website, you state that you are of legal age in your state or province of residence, and that you have given us your consent allowing any minors dependent on you to use this website.

  1. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time, and so we advise you to consult it often. Amendments and clarifications shall enter into effect when they are published on the website.

If we make major changes, you will receive a notification informing you so as to keep you up to date regarding the information we have gathered, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we use and disclose them.

If our store is acquired by or merged with another company, its information may be transferred to the new owners, so that we can continue to sell you products.

Exemptions

PH SHOES cannot guarantee that the operation of this website shall be totally without any errors, or without downtime moments. The website cannot guarantee that the downloading of files is totally free of errors or of risks associated with computer viruses/attacks. PH SHOES shall not be held responsible for any damage, regardless of its nature, resulting from the use of this website.

For more information regarding the data Privacy Policy on this website, you can get in touch with us here.

×

Cart

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close